Nepal Local election 2079 Live Results

Local Election 2079

    Haar jit ko Awasta

 Chunab 
Chinna 
PartyMayor / ChairpersonDeputy Mayor / Vice-Chairperson
 Win lead      Win        Lead

Nepali Congress
3224            296

               5

 
CPN-UML          CPN-UML20052309
 Maoist Centre       Maoist
                Centre                                      
12021260
CPN (Unified Socialist)       CPN
              (Unified                      Socialist)
   181230
Others     Others301180
Janata Samajwadi Party       Janata
               Samajwadi                 Party
293202
Loktantrit Samajwadi Party       Loktantrit
               Samajwadi                 Party
151111
 
Metropolitan city
Election 2079
Place Candidates Name Party NameNo. Of Votes

1.Kathmandu

Balendra
Shah      Independent
Independent61767  ✔s

Keshav
Sthapit   CPN-UML

Srijhana Shrestha         

CPN-UML

Nepali Congress  

38071

38341

    

2.Pokhara

Dhana Raj Acharya CPN (Unified Socialist)CPN (Unified Socialist)52972
Krishna
Bahadur Thapa  CPN-UML
CPN-UML48536
    

 

3.Bharatpur

Renu
Dahal Maoist Centre
Maoist Centre47238
Vijay
Subedi CPN-UML
CPN-UML35696
    

 

4.Lalitpur

Chiri
Babu Maharjan Nepali Congress
Nepali Congress36938
Hari
Krishna Byanjankar CPN-UML
CPN-UML21768
    

 

5.Birgunj

Rajesh
Man Singh Janata Samajwadi Party
Janata Samajwadi Party41628
Bijay
Kuamr Sarawagi CPN-UML
CPN-UML21355
    

 

6.Biratnagar

Nagesh
Koirala  Nepali Congress
Nepali Congress30170 (Elected)
Sagar
Kumar Thapa  CPN-UML
CPN-UML

21455

 

 SubMetropolitan City Election 2079

Submetropolitan
Mayor Name
Party
No. of Votes

1.Dhangadhi
Gopal Hamal IndependentIndependent26865 (Elected)
Nripa Bahadur Wad Nepali CongressNepali Congress14817
    

 

2.Hetauda

Meena Kumari Lama CPN (Unified Socialist)CPN (Unified Socialist)23075 (Elected)
Dipak Bahadur Singh Rastriya Prajatantra PartyRastriya Prajatantra Party20908
    

3.Butwal
Khel Raj Pandey Nepali CongressNepali Congress30249 (Elected)
Babu Ram Bhattarai CPN-UMLCPN-UML22718
    

4.Nepalgunj
Prashanta Bista Nepali CongressNepali Congress23460  Elected ✔
Pashupati Dayal Mishra CPN-UMLCPN-UML11675
    

5.Dharan
Kishore Rai Nepali CongressNepali Congress16059
Harka Raj Rai IndependentIndependent    20821 ✔(Elected)
    

 

6.Itahari

Hem Karna Poudel Nepali Congress
Nepali Congress
33049 ✔(Elected)
Yam Kumar Chungwang Subba CPN-UMLCPN-UML28031
    

 

7.Ghorahi

Naru Lal Choudhary CPN-UMLCPN-UML31728 ✔
Hem Raj Sharma Pokharel Maoist CentreMaoist Centre26386
    

8.Tulsipur
Tika Ram Khadka CPN-UMLCPN-UML 22551
Gehendra Giri Nepali CongressNepali Congress 20933
    

 

9.Janakpurdham

Manoj Kumar Sah Sudi IndependentIndependent13465  ✔ (Elected)
Shiva Shankar Sah CPN-UMLCPN-UML9532
    

10.Kalaiya
Binod Prasad Shah CPN-UMLCPN-UML24139 ✔
Rajesh Raya Yadav Nepali CongressNepali Congress18540
    

11.Jitpur Simara
Rajan Poudel Maoist CentreMaoist Centre18743 ✔
Saraswati Devi Chaudhary CPN-UMLCPN-UML17779
 

 Submetropolotan City Election 2079 live Result

Submetropolitan


Deputy Mayor
Name  

Party


No. of Votes

 

1.Dhangadhi

Shanti
Kumari Adhikari Kshetri Maoist Centre
Maoist Centre12670
Kandakala
Kumari Rana CPN-UML
CPN-UML15479 ✔
    

 

2.Hetauda

Rajesh
Baniya

Nepali Congress
Nepali Congress32593 ✔
Sumitra
Kafle CPN-UML
CPN-UML23909
    

3.Butwal
Sabita
Devi Aryal CPN-UML
CPN-UML25061 ✔
Chin
Bahadur Gurung CPN (Unified Socialist)
CPN (Unified Socialist)17023
    

4.Nepalgunj
Kamaruddin
Rai Janata Samajwadi Party
Janata Samajwadi Party17950 ✔
Bindu
Charti Magar Rastriya Prajatantra Party
Rastriya Prajatantra Party10915
    

5.Dharan
Aindra
Bikram Begha Maoist Centre
Maoist Centre20510  ✔
Padam
Prasad Limbu CPN-UML
CPN-UML17606
    

6.Itahari
Sangita
Kumari Chaudhari CPN-UML
CPN-UML32436 ✔
Keshav
Kumar Bista CPN (Unified Socialist)
CPN (Unified Socialist)18031
    

7.Ghorahi
Huma
Kumari DC CPN-UML
CPN-UML30403 ✔

Bhoop
Bahadur Dangi Kshetri 

Nepali Congress

Nepali Congress30354
    

8.Tulsipur
Syani
Choudhary CPN-UML
CPN-UML 22090
Dhan
Sara BK Janata Samajwadi Party
Janata Samajwadi Party 15605
    

9.Janakpurdham

Kishori
Sah 

Nepali Congress

Nepali Congress15525  ✔
Runa
Devi Jha CPN-UML
CPN-UML10885
    

 

10.Kalaiya

Pramod
Prasad Gupta Janata Samajwadi Party
Janata Samajwadi Party19251
Rausan
Parwin CPN-UML
CPN-UML18302 ✔
    

 

11.Jitpur Simara

Megha
Shahi 

Nepali Congress

Nepali Congress15842
Bhola
Prasad Adhikari CPN-UML
CPN-UML17492 ✔
 

Pradesh Anusar Party Har Jeet Awasta

Pradesh 1  To Pradesh 7                                                                  

Party
Pradesh 1
Madesh Pradesh
Bagmati Pradesh
Gandaki PradeshLumbini PradeshKarnali PradeshSudhurpachim Pradesh

Nepali Congress

Nepali 

 Congress

67
44
5736463240
 
 
      
 

CPN-UML

CPN-UML
46
27
2635261525
 
 
 
      
 

Maoist Centre

Maoist Centre
12
9
2611252314
 
 
 
      
 

Others

Others
5
6
22456
 
 
 
      
 

CPN (Unified Socialist)

CPN (Unified Socialist)
2
5
50 042
 
 
 
      
 

Janata Samajwadi Party

Janata Samajwadi Party
2
21
00300
 
 
 
      
 

Loktantrit Samajwadi Party 

Loktantrit Samajwadi Party
0
1100000
 
 
Latest News Headlines 

Two people die in election-related violence in Udayapur, Solukhumbu

 
 

Festering political feud resulted in violent election day, observers say

 

Rights body says elections were not peaceful as expected

 
   

1166122747717